Page 1 of 1

My experience with intranasal light therapy

PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2015 9:33 pm
by lburnett
I was very upset the first time my Dad forgot my name. He slowly seemed to be slipping away. I met Lew at a health show and decided to try using the intranasal lights on my father. It has been a little more than a year and I must say it has made a difference..He uses both lights , the 810 unit and the 633 simultaneously every morning and evening.
He started emailing me again after about 3 months, very little , but he picked it up again..Then he started speaking more English.( He had reverted back to dutch, our native language)..He then proceeded to do little things in his workshop.These changes took place over a long time..Some days he remembered more than other days.When I look back over time there has been a very slow but upward climb.
We both recently did a interview with Health briefs and iam sorry that I didn't mention the biggest change... his aggression.His aggressive behavior is toned down tremendously.

I started using the unit as well as my husband and close friends.I keep track of everyone and to this point everyone has something different to report.The one thing that most have in common is we are all sleeping better..

Re: My experience with intranasal light therapy

PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2015 9:34 pm
by eduard
Thank you for posting! I hope for further improvements.

Re: My experience with intranasal light therapy

PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2015 9:35 pm
by lburnett
I decided to post my list of people using the Vielight.I have kept in touch with all of them .I ask everyone for feedback.
I have substituted their real names with Male or female.

All people below used unit for less than 6 months.


Male Age 54 uses 810 and 633 PM daily
Less anxiety, better sleeps, able to beat coffee addiction, less cravings in general.
No improvement in allergies yet, as others have reported.

Female 75 uses 810 once daily…
Cleared her sinus, getting less aggressive,,,more relaxed.

Female.. 53 uses 810 and 633 twice daily
Able to sleep through the night, generally feels better, better recall.
Few days ago went for some dental surgey.When the dentist took my vital signs I was shocked to learn for the first time in my life I had a normal blood pressure reading.
I asked her to take it one more time as I thought it must be a mistake. It was the same..After my graft was done I went to the pharmacy to test myself twice again to make sure I had an actual normal reading.120 / 77.

Male 82 uses 810 and 633 both Am and PM…..
(Has been getting dim, forgetting things, names, and people).
He had been using the unit for a few months and all of a sudden I got emails from him.
After a while he started communicating more in English (our native language is Dutch.). His eyes are not quite as dim…I had gotten used to him not socializing with people, all of a sudden he got up to talk to people. We were stunned…
Two weeks ago he decided he wanted a printer to print his own pics, (prior he had forgotten how to use his last printer and had disposed of it)
He is doing more work in the yard.

On Canada day we went for a walk and he whistled and flirted with a woman.
My mum and I were thrilled, it is his usual way and it hadn’t happened for sooo long. It was a breath off fresh air. We were really excited…
His cholesterol is normal now and recently went off the Statin drugs.The unit is supposed to bring to body back into balance and it did just that for him.

These are amazing improvements. I have to say, some days are better than others. There seems to be a steady slow improvement.2 steps forward and one back…sometimes 1 step forward and 2 back…but in general he is climbing upward.
On the phone he speaks louder and with more force, rather than the timid voice I was getting used too.

Female 45 uses 810 once daily
She had a skin condition under her jaw, and it just about completely disappeared.
Her overall skin has improved. .She has had constant cold sores,,After 2 months using the unit, she has not had any outbreaks. We are hoping it continues.

Daughter 50 uses 810 4 times per week
Doesn’t have to “search for words” as often, when speaking. Slight improvement in eyesight.

Mother 74 uses 810 once daily
Above are mother and daughter still works with her mum and she reported this to me…

My mum always comes and asks the same question over and over. She just got to a point where Vera comes back and repeats the question, and right away says” Oh, I just asked you that. She then walks back to her desk…She also has had problems with not sleeping well for years. She now sleeps much better, often through the night.

There is improvement, but not nearly as much for the same amount of time as my father. He uses both units x2 daily, I wonder if it made the difference?


Male 65 uses 810 once daily
Better sleeps, better recall

One note…People who live alone have a harder time seeing their improvements...Neither Vera or Rudy realize the changes.
Peter didn’t realize his coffee addiction was gone until I asked when he had his last cup of coffee . It was then he realized he hadn’t thought about coffee for 2 weeks.
Prior to using the unit he would get bad headaches if he didn’t have his morning coffee,
He was unable to quit….he has no cravings and has coffee once a week (if that).He has started to drink more since then, but does not get a headache if he does not have a cup for a week.He drinks because he chooses to, not because he has to.

My blood pressure reading is normal which never happened before, although I feel no difference.Had I not gotten my dental surgery I would not have known. When the body balances itself it can’t always be felt.

Hope this helps some readers.

Re: My experience with intranasal light therapy

PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2015 9:35 pm
by eduard
hese are really, really inspiring stories, thank you so much for sharing! I am sure other readers would greatly appreciate them too. This is exactly why I wanted to set up this forum. First hand experience stories speak louder than any medical studies.

They also help other users to notice changes they may not realize have taken place. I stopped drinking any caffeinated drinks about two months ago and I attribute my cravings free withdrawal to the regular use of the device. I completely forgot about it until I read you

Re: My experience with intranasal light therapy

PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2015 9:36 pm
by lburnett
Vie light and M.S patient.

Lauren uses 810 and 366 AM and PM. Her M.S is quite advanced.
After using the Vielight for 6 months she went for her tests
Below is her testimony after her check up..

I got my most recent bloodwork results and they show improvements in 3 areas I have been aware of since being diagnosed in June 1995 with MS and in 2009 of Rickettsia, a co-infection of Lyme disease :



1. WBC – normal range 4.0-10 - now I have 3.6 – prior has been about 2.5 for last 10 years

2. Neutrophils – normal range 2.0 – 7.5 – now I have 1.7

3. Platelets – normal range 150-400 – now 121 – in May 2013 they were 80 after I had discontinued 2 antibiotics on the advice of surgery team at LGH prior to minor breast surgery. On meeting me in the OR prior to the surgery, the radiologist asked me what I had done with my platelets. I surmised it must be related to Rickettsia, the bacteria that had been being killed by the antibiotics I had been taking, (Doxycycline and Azithromycin) I resumed both antibiotics after surgery and in August also started using the Vielight.

The symptoms I have noticed which I attribute to the use of Vielights are inner ear itchiness, increased throat phlegm, and occasional diarrhea.



Lauren..

Thank you Eduard for creating this forum!!..Liz

Re: My experience with intranasal light therapy

PostPosted: Wed Jan 07, 2015 9:37 pm
by eduard
You are very welcome!